Hey bookworms! We’ve decided that we’re going to participate in the Top Ten Tuesdays meme! We’ve seen this meme all over the place, but you can find more information about this meme, as well as past top ten lists, over on the creator’s blog, here! This week’s top ten is Top Ten Best Books You’ve Read in 2017 so far! Let’s get started!
Dawlyn
- The Hate U Give By: Angie Thomas. This book is definitely my favorite of the year so far! it’s definitely made my list for all time favorite YA contemporaries and favorite books over all. Check out our spoilery and spoiler free reviews for this book!
- I’ll Give You the Sun By: Jandi Nelson. I went into this book not knowing much so i wasn’t prepared for how beautiful this story is! On top of having a powerful plot and realistic characters, Jandi Nelson has a beautiful writing style. Another favorite YA contemporary and book overall!
- The Book Thief By: Makus Zusack. This book is so very powerful! I ugly cried and the story stayed on my mind for weeks after i finished it.
- The Sun is Also a Star By: Nicola Yoon. I was pleasantly surprised to find that I identified with Natasha, one of the MCs in the book, more than I have with any other character. On top of having a great love story, this book touched on some important topics in a powerful way. Check out our spoilery and spoiler free reviews for this book!
- Fangirl By: Rainbow Rowell. I love this book and how relatable the plot and characters are! Stay tuned for our reviews on this book!
- Isla and the Happily Ever After By: Stephanie Perkins. This one is my favorite in the series because of how much I identified with Isla, and my love for Josh, who is Isla’s love interest!
- Lola and the Boy Next Door By: Stephanie Perkins. I love how unique and true to herself Lola is! This is my second favorite in the series.
- Anna and the French Kiss By: Stephanie Perkins. This one places last in my favorites of the series but I still loved it so much! This book got me back into reading after a ridiculously long slump so it will always hold a special place in my heart.
- Cinder By: Marissa Meyer. I really enjoyed this story overall but my favorite aspect of it was the world building! It is so creative and I’ve never read anything like it! I can’t wait to continue on with this series!
- The Lightning Thief By: Rick Riordan. Finally! I’ve been putting off reading this series since middle school and I’m so glad I finally started it! Rick Riordan has me hooked and I’m excited to finish the series and read all of his others!
Krista
- The Hate U Give By: Angie Thomas. This is now one of my favorite books of all time!! I love EVERYTHING about this book!
- I’ll Give You the ☀️
- Fangirl By: Rainbow Rowell. Oooooh Cath!!!! I love her so much! I’m still recovering from the book hangover this book gave me
- The Unexpected Everything By: Morgan Matson. I love this book so much!! I love the characters, the family dynamic, and the friendships in this book! I found Andie’s friend group, and the struggles they had very relatable to high school friendships I experienced.
- Lola and the Boy Next Door By: Stephanie Perkins. LOLA!! I loooove Lola sooo much and related to her experiences in a lot of ways! I love all of the books in this companion series so much, but Lola was the one I related to the most!
- Thirteen Reasons Why By: Jay Asher. I found this book so heartbreaking, but really appreciated the message!! I feel like it is an important story, and the Netflix adaptation brought even more to it! I hope to do a review soon!
- Easy By: Tammara Webber. Dawlyn recommended I read this book, and I am so glad she did!! This book is sooooo good, and discusses topics that aren’t addressed enough in contemporaries!
- The Sun is Also a Star By: Nicola Yoon. I loooove Natasha and Daniel! I love Nicola Yoon’s writing! I love this book!
- Isla and the Happily Ever After By: Stephanie Perkins. I love Josh soooo much!!
- Anna and the French Kiss By: Stephanie Perkins. This was the first book I read this year, and I absolutely adored it!!
Thanks for taking the time out to read our post! Let us know if you have read any of these books, and what your top ten favorites of 2017 are so far!!!
I’m so glad you guys loved Fangirl! It’s at the top of my 2017 list, and I fully expect it to stay there. I am in love with Rainbow Rowell and especially with Fangirl. I want to go back in time and be college roommates with Cath.
Dawlyn- I love Percy Jackson! Welcome to the club! I feel like such a loser being almost 30 and still lovingly admiring my pristine boxed set on a regular basis. I might always borrow it from the library so my beautiful set is never ruined.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Dawlyn: omg i listened to it on audio book but i want to get the boxset to own and I almost want to listen to the rest on audio so i won’t have to touch the set! 😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
These are some amazing picks for this week’s topic. I read Fangirl, I’ll Give You the Sun and The Lightning Thief last year if not I’m sure they would have found their way onto my TTT list this week as well. Also The Book Thief and Cinder are two all-time favourites of mine so I’m glad to see you enjoyed them just as much! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Awesome! so
glad to hear that you enjoyed a lot of these as much as we did!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Definitely, they’re amazing books! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Awe! You have so many I want to read too! I love the Percy Jackson series, although it’s been years since I read them, and I still need to read The Sun is Also a Star! Nicola Yoon is so sweet! I read Carry On before I read Fangirl but it didn’t make me love it any less. It’s such a fun book! I’ve heard so many great things about the rest of your list too! Great post!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks so much! The Sun is Also a Star is so good! Hope you enjoy it when you do get around to it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list! Love a lot of the books on here!
LikeLiked by 1 person
thanks so much!!
LikeLike
I loved Fangirl!! Most of these other ones are on my TBR too. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay! We hope you enjoy them!
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Book Thief and Fangirl are two of my favorites. I read them both a few years ago and they’re such great books. Very different from one another, but wonderful reads.
LikeLiked by 1 person
They were both great! We’re glad you enjoyed them!
LikeLike
Excellent list! There has been so many good books this year.
Happy reading!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks so much!
LikeLike
EPIC list Dawlyn & Krista! so many I haven’t read like Anna & the French Kiss trilogy *sobs* THUG & Cinder I LOVED! & recently i picked up a copy of 13 Reasons Why that I’d love to read before I binge the Netflix series…hope to do this soon now that i’m almost finished with OITNB lol! happy reading <3's!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Glad you loved THUG and Cinder! They were both great! We can’t wait to hear how you like 13 reasons!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list! As I said The Hate U Give is an amazing story so I’m glad to see you guys loved it! I also have Fangirl on my TBR glad to see it was very relatable! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
We can’t wait to hear what you think about Fangirl!
LikeLiked by 1 person